Learn how to apply for a Schengen visa at the French embassy successfully. It includes a very detailed post about Schengen visa requirements and everything you need to do to get the visa.

 

Paris Eiffel Tower Photo

 

Last updated: July 22, 2016

Many readers have been asking me about Schengen visa application so I decided to do a series of posts about getting one from the different European embassies.

I previously wrote a piece on how to apply for a Schengen visa at the German Embassy and Schengen visa at the Dutch Embassy which includes a brief intro about Schengen visa and the different types of Schengen visa.

This time I interviewed a fellow Pinoy travel blogger, Shawi, to enlighten us about how to apply for a tourist Schengen visa at the French Embassy in Manila for Philippine passport holders. Note that Schengen visa application is pretty standard so you can learn a thing or two here if you’re applying for one soon regardless of where the French Embassy is.

 

 

A recent study published in The Economists shows that France is one of the easiest countries when it comes to Schengen visa application approval. So you might want to apply at the French embassy when you’re planning a major eurotrip to have higher chances of bagging that seemingly elusive Schengen visa.

Shawi wants to add quickly though that applying for a Schengen visa at the Austrian Embassy was more relaxing, and the staff friendlier.

NOTE: This article will only focus on tourist visa application.  If you’re going to France to study or get married, you need to prepare a set of other documents. Please check the French embassy website for more info.

 

 

When can I apply for a Schengen visa at the French embassy?

You can apply as early as 3 months before your planned entry.

 

How do I apply for a Schengen visa at the French Embassy?

*All applicants are required to set an appointment before coming to the French embassy in Manila.*

Since April 2012, the Embassy of France will be accepting bookings for appointment for visa applications solely via its call center.

To book your appointment, check the numbers to call here and follow the instructions.

You may call from Mondays thru Saturdays, 8am to 6pm except public holidays.

After booking your appointment, make sure you appear on time on your scheduled interview, complete with all the requirements in the chronological sequence that they set.

 

 

What are the requirements for a Schengen visa application at the French Embassy?

WARNING: Applicants submitting incomplete files are at a high risk of denial.

 

1. Application Form

Signed Schengen visa application form with photo (35mm x 45mm, white background)

 

2. Your Identity

Valid passport which should be valid 3 months from the end of your intended stay (so at least 6 months if you’re getting a 3-month Schengen visa) and photocopy of valid and former visas.

 

3. Purpose of Travel

Write a cover letter explaining the purpose of your trip and proposed day-to-day itinerary. Interestingly, meticulous as they are, they did not actually look for my cover letter, which I did not have in hand should’ve they asked. (DJ’s tip: Always have it! Just in case they ask.)

 

4. Details Of Your Trip

− Proof of accommodations

For tourists: hotel vouchers (for your entire stay in the  Schengen area). I had a friend (who’s working in a travel agency) book me a hotel stay (which they call “dummy booking”) for two weeks. We agreed to have it canceled once I got my visa. My hotel booking was in France only. (DJ’s tips: Email below so you can get help from a travel agency who can prepare this for you easily for a fee.)

 

confirmed hotel reservation for visa application

 

If visiting or staying with a French resident: “Attestation d’accueil” (delivered by the City hall where the host is residing – the original must be presented) + copy of that host’s national ID or residence permit (if citizen of a country outside the EU).

− Round trip flight booking (DJ’s tips: Please DO NOT purchase your flight ticket unless your visa is granted; you can get a flight itinerary from most travel agencies for visa purposes. Here’s how you can easily book a roundtrip flight reservation without paying the actual flight.)

− For family visit, proof of relationship with the host (birth certificate, marriage certificate…)

 

5. Proof of Employment

− Certificate of employment with monthly salary and leave of absence approved by employer

− If self employed: official business registration for current and previous year

− For priests, nuns and missionaries: certificate from the Apostolic Nunciature and guarantee letter from French and Filipino congregation

 

6. Proof of Income

− Income tax return from previous year, if applicable

− Recent bank certification

− Photocopy of the last three months statement of account of the same bank account

 

7. Identity / Marital Status

− If married: photocopy of your marriage contract and birth certificate

− If single: photocopy of your birth certificate

− For minors not travelling with either parent, a copy of the DSWD permit

 

8. Travel Insurance

An international travel insurance (medical expenses and repatriation) covering the entire period of the  person’s intended stay  and valid for all Schengen states. Minimum coverage should be EUR 30,000.

(DJ’s tips: I have been using Care Concept insurance for the last 2 years. It’s an affordable German travel insurance you can easily buy online within 5 minutes and you will receive your insurance documents via email. A 30-day Care Economy travel insurance would cost you only 46 euros. It fits the requirements of the embassies perfectly. The best part? You can get REFUNDED FULLY if your visa get denied. Most travel insurance companies don’t do this. Choose Care Economy or Care Visa Protect. Don’t forget to include the liability and accident insurance when filling up the form. Your other option is buying your travel insurance online easily via World Nomads, trusted by Lonely Planet and Hostelworld.)

 

How much is the Schengen visa processing fee?

The visa fee processing fee is 60 euros (prevailing peso equivalent), payable in cash. Please ask the exact amount to bring when you book your appointment via their call center.

 

What should I wear to the interview?

Anything presentable. I only wore a pair of jeans with a nice blouse. The other applicants dressed to the nines. (Editor’s note: Agree. Look very presentable. Bawal ang mukhang yagit!)

 

schengen visa facebook group

 

How is the interview like?

The embassy has 3 windows. First, they will ask for your passport, flight and hotel bookings. Secondly, they will take your biometrics, fingerprint and a digital photo.

The third window is where the actual interview takes place. The interviewer is a Filipino who takes a look at your documents, makes sure they are in order, and asks the questions.

During my interview, he only asked about my previous international trips, where I’ve been the past few months. He also asked how long I intended to stay in France, to which I replied 2 weeks (which concurred with my flight and hotel bookings).

 

Are the interviewers really scary?

In fairness to the interviewers, theirs is a tough job. With the voluminous applications they receive each day, I think it takes quite a skill to foresee whether an applicant will overstay or not.

If you do not really intend to overstay, then the interview should just be a breeze. Just be your natural self and they’ll see right through your sincerity. Once you clam up, you might be giving away hints that you have other motives.

 

How long does it take for the Schengen visa to be released?

From the day of the interview (May 2), mine took 7 working days before my visa was released. UPDATE: The French Embassy website states that processing time can be as fast as 5 working days unless further verification is needed.

 

What if I get denied? What can I do next?

I am grateful that I have never been denied visas.

Like most embassies I guess, you have to prove beyond reasonable doubt that you intend to come back to your homeland, and not overstay in their country. It wouldn’t hurt to follow the old proverb, “Try and try until you succeed.” 🙂

 

Super duper thank you to Shawi for sharing her experience to us all.

If you have any questions, feel free to post in the comments section below.

Follow me on Facebook and Instagram!

Tags: , , , ,

DJ Yabis is the poster boy of Dream Euro Trip and a modern day renaissance man. Originally from the Philippines, he loves throwing dinner parties and stalking rock stars in music festivals. Subscribe or follow his adventures LIVE on Facebook or Instagram. Learn how to plan your own eurotrip.

What do YOU think?

393 Responses to “How to Apply for a Schengen Visa at the French Embassy and get it in 5 days” Subscribe

  1. mia May 22, 2017 at 12:08 AM #

    In relation to my denied application. My Airbnb host in Annecy, I know him personally offered to vouch me and send documents such as his bank statement, cert of employment, itr to support me just in case the embassy thinks my budget is not enough for 15 days. Though I only have 110k on my account, I have already booked plane ticket using my credit card and also my hotel accomodations in Paris which I have used my 500$ expedia coupon code. Also on the first application, I included the hotel reservation I booked in Malaysia because Im thinking I need some place to stay because of the very long lay over (I will arrived in KUL Aug 9, 10pm and my KUL to Manila is the next day at 4PM. I’m not sure if that has an impact of the refusal either..

    I didn’t detailed in my first application that I know my Airbnb host because he didn’t invite me in the first place and I ought to pay for the travel.

    Im not sure if having him send his bank statement will cause another refusal because I didn’t include in my 1st application that I know him. Also, The booking I had for his room is legit but he lowered the price for courtesy.

    Hoping for your thoughts…

  2. Mehvish May 4, 2017 at 6:10 PM #

    Hi I am self employed basically a doctor running a small private hospital I applied for French tourists visa I submitted my letter head showing my Hosp name address but got a call from embassy to show hospital registration and ownership…I have submitted my wealth certificate and registration will I be given the visa any chances as the list given for supporting documents only asked for a cover letter and not a Hosp registration…

    • DJ Yabis May 5, 2017 at 2:28 AM #

      Just submit all the business registration and papers related to your business. Good luck!

  3. Leo April 23, 2017 at 5:43 AM #

    Hi DJ, I purchased last day a 6-day Care Economy insurance, then got the docs via email. However, I couldn’t see anywhere in the docs that the 30,000 Euros coverage is supported. Did I purchase the wrong insurance?

    Also, I will be using the insurance for my French visa application and the docs are written in German, would that be fine if the docs are not written in French or English even if my purpose is to get a visa to travel to France?

    I already contacted Care Concept but haven’t got any reply so far.

    Hope you could share some info.

    • DJ Yabis April 24, 2017 at 4:25 PM #

      It’s written there on the paper on small letters. You purchased the right insurance. Don’t worry 😀

    • DJ Yabis April 24, 2017 at 4:26 PM #

      You should also receive an english version which you can submit.

  4. Zweetjo April 10, 2017 at 3:46 AM #

    Hi DJ, in additional info to my concern, I have house & lot which is written in my name, is it enough to prove the documents of my property that I will come back in Philippines?

    • DJ Yabis April 12, 2017 at 1:48 PM #

      That’s a good supporting document but you still need to prove you have a job or business.

  5. Zweetjo April 10, 2017 at 3:29 AM #

    Hi DJ, I’m reading your blogs now and it really helpful to get some ideas and preparation of documents as well. I just wanted to ask about this “5. Proof Of Employment”. I don’t have a job as of now, my last job was about year 2016. But since 2012, I already traveled singapore, thailand and hongkong. and this year August 2017, i am applying for tourist visa in France for 10 days. All the expenses will sponsored my boyfriend.
    What should I do for the requirement “5. Proof Of Employment”?
    Is it high possibility that the embassy will grant me a visa without this requirement? Thank you and looking forward to your helpful response.

    • DJ Yabis April 12, 2017 at 1:49 PM #

      You will most likely get denied without a job.

  6. Tina April 9, 2017 at 5:38 PM #

    Hi I have question ? I have plan to go to France asap I have all documents. But I will just graduate from college .. and I don’t have job yet. I don’t have bank statement but my bf will sponsor for me. He gave me attest blah blah and eveything. U think I won’t get denied ? I was a student and just about to graduate in 2 weeks . Can I still show my student proof ?

    • DJ Yabis April 12, 2017 at 1:49 PM #

      Include your student papers

  7. Michael April 9, 2017 at 10:09 AM #

    Good day DJ, what are the requirements should my friend to facilitate if he is going to invite me?. He is a French citizen in France.

    Like:
    1. His Bank statement
    2. Cert of employment
    3. Copy of passport and national card
    4. Invitation letter.

    Do i need a attestation d accuceil? or affidavit of support from him? Iam confused with this two. I have a dummy booked of my hotel accomodation already.

    Hope to hear from you. Thank you.

    • DJ Yabis April 12, 2017 at 1:50 PM #

      You don’t need it but if he can provide it then you can use it if he is your sponsor. Follow the rest of the requirements above.

  8. loren March 29, 2017 at 11:39 PM #

    hi! i have a question.. my planned date of departure for france is may 12 but when i recieved my dummy ticket it was dated on may 11, a day early..is it okay if i apply for that one during my appointment and once it is approved i can depart on may 12?

    • DJ Yabis April 4, 2017 at 2:04 AM #

      Yep! But maybe your ticket departs on May 11 and arrives May 12 so check it 😀

  9. Xiangdi December 7, 2016 at 4:48 AM #

    Hi what is the requirement that you give I am student to?

    • DJ Yabis January 13, 2017 at 5:41 AM #

      everything almost the same except your student documents (enrolment, ID etc)

  10. Namzuged Uolydnac November 29, 2016 at 9:43 AM #

    Hi! Is it possible to enter early than 3months as long as I have granted visa?

    • DJ Yabis November 30, 2016 at 8:57 AM #

      Huh? How did you apply? You can only apply 3 months before your trip

  11. Irene Grillot October 25, 2016 at 11:58 PM #

    Hi dj! Do you know any agencies where i can ask for help regarding my visa application? Im currently working in a cruise ship and I want to have my vacation in france with my boyfriend (he’s french) for 2 weeks. Thank you.

  12. Belle October 10, 2016 at 1:41 AM #

    Hello DJ, me and my french fiance are getting married and decided to celebrate it in France but after reading different forums which most of the feedbacks are negative, we are worried and confused even we could provide all of the requirements that they were asking..

    Seeking for your opinion and advice

    Thanks in advance.
    ~Belle

    • DJ Yabis October 11, 2016 at 2:22 AM #

      Marraige visa? Just make sure you submit all requirements

      • Belle October 11, 2016 at 3:54 AM #

        Yes. Short stay visa-shengen: Marriage with French national. Until now we cannot decide if apply for that visa or just celebrate our marriage in Phil. We already sent an email to vfs global France, asking for their opinion but they are not allowed to give any percentage or statistic if how high the chance if we go for this type of visa.

  13. Charles Edward October 4, 2016 at 6:05 PM #

    Hi, I’m a student. And the only person supporting me is my French fiance. I don’t have a job. Is there any chance I can visit him in France?? Please at least a little bit of help.

    • DJ Yabis October 11, 2016 at 2:28 AM #

      Yes. Submit proof that you are a student.

    • reyson October 20, 2016 at 4:44 AM #

      Hi what is the requirement that you give I am student to?

  14. ivy October 3, 2016 at 11:33 AM #

    Hi i booked a flight to paris oct 21. but my passport got stucked in china embassy due to holiday.. can i apply oct 11? where to asssk 🙁

  15. Belle September 21, 2016 at 7:05 PM #

    Hi, I’m a student. And the only person supporting me is my French fiance. I don’t have a job. Is there any chance I can visit him in France?? Please at least a little bit of help.

    • DJ Yabis September 22, 2016 at 2:17 AM #

      Yep. Show your documents to prove you are a student

  16. Jazzy September 11, 2016 at 2:13 PM #

    Hi im currently working in bahrain with housemaid visa ,,i have attestion d accuile all the requirementdsi just have doubt on my visa type is it possible to get a tourist visa to france to attend a wedding of my friend

Leave a Reply